Planning application
Beverley Cottage, 13 Beverley Road, Colchester CO3 3NG
Works: Trees
Still open. Anyone can comment while the consultation period runs, and comments go to the council rather than to us.
Proposal
T1 + T2 silver birch trees- Reduce height by 30% to reduce risk to neighbouring school play ground. T3 Canadian Maple tree- reduce by 30%back to previous reduction to reduce shading
As published by the council, reference 212028
Application record
- Reference
- 212028
- Type
- Works to Trees in Conservation Area
- Status
- Application Valid
- Received
- 20 Jul 2021
- Validated
- 26 Jul 2021
- Ward
- New Town & Christ Church
- Parish
- Colchester
- Postcode
- CO3 3NG
Timeline
Dates from the published record
-
20 Jul 2021
Received by Colchester
-
26 Jul 2021
Validated
Checked as complete and ready for consideration.
-
9 Aug 2026
Added to PlanIndex
-
Decision
Awaiting decision
Decision expected by 20 September 2021, 8 weeks from validation under the statutory target for most applications. Extensions of time are common and are agreed case by case.
Colchester took a median of 63 days over the applications it decided in the last year.
Documents
Plans, drawings, consultee responses and the officer's report
3 documents on file for this application
A planning file usually holds the application form, drawings and site plans, consultee responses, the officer's report and the decision notice.
Watch members (£5 a month) open the document list from here.
Open the documentsWhat happens while it is decided
This application is with Colchester for determination, against a statutory target of eight weeks. Over the last year Colchester's median decision took 63 days. More in our guide to how long planning decisions take.
About tree works applications
Applications for works to trees cover protected trees: consent under a tree preservation order, or six weeks notice for trees in a conservation area. More in our guide to planning application types.
Nearby applications
Within 0.3 miles
-
Beverley Cottage, 13 Beverley Road, Colchester Essex CO3 3NG
86% historically approved · decision due ~7 May
T10 Cherry plum - reduce crown height by 3 metres and crown width by 2 metres
Awaiting decision Trees 3 docs -
Beverley Cottage, 13 Beverley Road, Colchester Colchester CO3 3NG
86% historically approved · decision due ~6 Oct
T1 Portuguese Laurel - reduce height by 1 metre and crown width by 0.5metres on all aspects T2 Strawberry tree - reduce crown back to previous cuts
Awaiting decision Trees -
8 Beverley Road, Colchester Essex CO3 3NG
Proposed replacement windows, doors and side/top lights
Granted Full applications Windows or glazing -
9 Beverley Road, Colchester Colchester CO3 3NG
86% historically approved · decision due ~6 Jan
T1 Bay Reduce by 1 meter in height. T2 Reduce by meter 1 in height andprune sides in by 0.5 meters. T3 Walnut Reduce reduce all round by 2.5meters, back to old pruning cuts. T4 Holm Oak Reduce by 2.5 meters in height and prune in sides by 1.5 meters. T5 T
Awaiting decision Trees 3 docs -
1 Endsleigh, Beverley Road, Colchester Essex CO3 3NG
Application for a lawful development certificate for proposed internalceiling removal and vaulted to include the above loft space with a newceiling added lower and internal room stairway to access the space above
Decided Lawful development 7 docs -
19 Beverley Road, Colchester Colchester CO3 3NG
86% historically approved · decision due ~11 May
The Rowan tree in our back garden was planted by previous owners about10 years ago. Last summerãs heat was too much for it and it appeared to have died then - we left it another year to check but now the barksis brown and cracking and branches and brittle
Awaiting decision Trees
Other tree works applications
In Colchester
-
261747 Awaiting decision
48 Castle Road, Colchester CO1 1UN
T1 - Plum - Formative prune.T2 - Apple - Formative prune
-
261623 Awaiting decision
102 Coast Road, West Mersea Colchester CO5 8NA
1. Pear tree. Pruning by 25% as the branches are interfering with the telephone line 2. Prunus Carasifera. Cherry Plum to be reduced by 25%. Branches are overhanging the road and lorries break off the branches. 3. Apple tree. Reduce by 25%. The
-
261616 Awaiting decision
Bouchiers Hall, Kelvedon Road, Messing Colchester CO5 9TW
T1 Ash - Repeat historic coppice and reduce to a height of 1m. T2 Horse Chestnut - Reduce by a third to reduce sail affect of the canopy and balance overall form of the tree. T3 Horse Chestnut - Reduce crown down to the main fork joint to balance t
-
261619 Awaiting decision
Oaklands Court, Cambridge Road, Colchester CO3 3PE
Lime - outside Oaklands Court Works as per ECC Place Services specification Crown lift over footway & highway Reason: General tree maintenance
-
261614 Awaiting decision
8a The Avenue, Colchester CO3 3PA
x 1 Himalayan Birch (H1) to have upper crown reduced by 1-1.5m and sides to be reduced by anywhere between 0.300-0.600m to ensure a balanced crown (leaving a flowing branch line where possible). Crown to also be lifted (removal of lower branches) by