Skip to content
PlanIndex Get alerts
Menu

Planning application

Beverley Cottage, 13 Beverley Road, Colchester CO3 3NG

Awaiting decision Colchester 212028 Works to Trees in Conservation Area

Works: Trees

Still open. Anyone can comment while the consultation period runs, and comments go to the council rather than to us.

Proposal

T1 + T2 silver birch trees- Reduce height by 30% to reduce risk to neighbouring school play ground. T3 Canadian Maple tree- reduce by 30%back to previous reduction to reduce shading

As published by the council, reference 212028

Application record

Reference
212028
Type
Works to Trees in Conservation Area
Status
Application Valid
Received
20 Jul 2021
Validated
26 Jul 2021
Ward
New Town & Christ Church
Parish
Colchester
Postcode
CO3 3NG

Timeline

Dates from the published record

  1. 20 Jul 2021

    Received by Colchester

  2. 26 Jul 2021

    Validated

    Checked as complete and ready for consideration.

  3. 9 Aug 2026

    Added to PlanIndex

  4. Decision

    Awaiting decision

    Decision expected by 20 September 2021, 8 weeks from validation under the statutory target for most applications. Extensions of time are common and are agreed case by case.

    Colchester took a median of 63 days over the applications it decided in the last year.

Documents

Plans, drawings, consultee responses and the officer's report

3 documents on file for this application

A planning file usually holds the application form, drawings and site plans, consultee responses, the officer's report and the decision notice.

Watch members (£5 a month) open the document list from here.

Open the documents

What happens while it is decided

This application is with Colchester for determination, against a statutory target of eight weeks. Over the last year Colchester's median decision took 63 days. More in our guide to how long planning decisions take.

About tree works applications

Applications for works to trees cover protected trees: consent under a tree preservation order, or six weeks notice for trees in a conservation area. More in our guide to planning application types.

Nearby applications

Within 0.3 miles

  • Beverley Cottage, 13 Beverley Road, Colchester Essex CO3 3NG

    250502 Submitted 12 Mar 2025 50 yards away

    86% historically approved · decision due ~7 May

    T10 Cherry plum - reduce crown height by 3 metres and crown width by 2 metres

    Awaiting decision Trees 3 docs
  • Beverley Cottage, 13 Beverley Road, Colchester Colchester CO3 3NG

    261485 Submitted 11 Aug 2026 50 yards away

    86% historically approved · decision due ~6 Oct

    T1 Portuguese Laurel - reduce height by 1 metre and crown width by 0.5metres on all aspects T2 Strawberry tree - reduce crown back to previous cuts

    Awaiting decision Trees
  • 8 Beverley Road, Colchester Essex CO3 3NG

    260653 Submitted 10 Apr 2026 50 yards away

    Proposed replacement windows, doors and side/top lights

    Granted Full applications Windows or glazing
  • 9 Beverley Road, Colchester Colchester CO3 3NG

    242292 Submitted 11 Nov 2024 50 yards away

    86% historically approved · decision due ~6 Jan

    T1 Bay Reduce by 1 meter in height. T2 Reduce by meter 1 in height andprune sides in by 0.5 meters. T3 Walnut Reduce reduce all round by 2.5meters, back to old pruning cuts. T4 Holm Oak Reduce by 2.5 meters in height and prune in sides by 1.5 meters. T5 T

    Awaiting decision Trees 3 docs
  • 1 Endsleigh, Beverley Road, Colchester Essex CO3 3NG

    240100 Submitted 18 Jan 2024 50 yards away

    Application for a lawful development certificate for proposed internalceiling removal and vaulted to include the above loft space with a newceiling added lower and internal room stairway to access the space above

    Decided Lawful development 7 docs
  • 19 Beverley Road, Colchester Colchester CO3 3NG

    260408 Submitted 16 Mar 2026 50 yards away

    86% historically approved · decision due ~11 May

    The Rowan tree in our back garden was planted by previous owners about10 years ago. Last summerãs heat was too much for it and it appeared to have died then - we left it another year to check but now the barksis brown and cracking and branches and brittle

    Awaiting decision Trees

In Colchester

  • 261747 Awaiting decision

    48 Castle Road, Colchester CO1 1UN

    T1 - Plum - Formative prune.T2 - Apple - Formative prune

    Received 28 Sep, published by the council 6 Oct 2026 Trees
  • 261623 Awaiting decision

    102 Coast Road, West Mersea Colchester CO5 8NA

    1. Pear tree. Pruning by 25% as the branches are interfering with the telephone line 2. Prunus Carasifera. Cherry Plum to be reduced by 25%. Branches are overhanging the road and lorries break off the branches. 3. Apple tree. Reduce by 25%. The

    Received 7 Sep, published by the council 6 Oct 2026 Trees
  • 261616 Awaiting decision

    Bouchiers Hall, Kelvedon Road, Messing Colchester CO5 9TW

    T1 Ash - Repeat historic coppice and reduce to a height of 1m. T2 Horse Chestnut - Reduce by a third to reduce sail affect of the canopy and balance overall form of the tree. T3 Horse Chestnut - Reduce crown down to the main fork joint to balance t

    Received 7 Sep, published by the council 13 Sep 2026 Trees
  • 261619 Awaiting decision

    Oaklands Court, Cambridge Road, Colchester CO3 3PE

    Lime - outside Oaklands Court Works as per ECC Place Services specification Crown lift over footway & highway Reason: General tree maintenance

    Received 7 Sep, published by the council 13 Sep 2026 Trees
  • 261614 Awaiting decision

    8a The Avenue, Colchester CO3 3PA

    x 1 Himalayan Birch (H1) to have upper crown reduced by 1-1.5m and sides to be reduced by anywhere between 0.300-0.600m to ensure a balanced crown (leaving a flowing branch line where possible). Crown to also be lifted (removal of lower branches) by

    Received 4 Sep, published by the council 13 Sep 2026 Trees