Planning application
Bickerstaffe Service Station (BP) Rainford Road Bickerstaffe Ormskirk Lancashire L39 0JG
Permission granted. Work must normally begin within three years of the decision or the permission lapses.
Proposal
Advertisement Consent - Removal of existing freestanding signage and erection of D6 small format advertisement display
As published by the council, reference 2026/0227/ADV
Application record
- Reference
- 2026/0227/ADV
- Type
- Advertisement Consent
- Status
- Decided
- Decision
- Granted As published: Advertisement Consent Granted
- Received
- 23 Mar 2026
- Validated
- 2 Apr 2026
- Decided
- 21 May 2026
- Ward
- Rural South Ward
- Parish
- Bickerstaffe
- Decision by
- Delegated
- Postcode
- L39 0JG
Site history
Applications at this address on the West Lancashire register
This site has had 2 applications since 2026: 1 approved, 0 refused.
-
2026/0429/FUL Decided
Bickerstaffe Service Station (BP) Rainford Road Bickerstaffe Ormskirk Lancashire L39 0JG
Forecourt canopy raise from 4.6m to 5.3m between ground and underside of canopy
Timeline
Dates from the published record
-
23 Mar 2026
Received by West Lancashire
-
2 Apr 2026
Validated
Checked as complete and ready for consideration.
-
21 May 2026
Decision issued: Advertisement Consent Granted
-
24 Aug 2026
Added to PlanIndex
Who's behind it
Company information only, from the register and Companies House
Alder King Planning Consultants Agent, a planning consultancy
208 applications on PlanIndex · across 94 councils · 87% granted
Trade members see everything this firm has filed, how it was decided, and get an email the day it files again.
See their track recordDocuments
Plans, drawings, consultee responses and the officer's report
13 documents on file for this application
- Officers recommendation report
- Decision-advertisement consent approved
- Highways response
- Site notice
- Consultation/neighbours notified
- Application form - without personal data
- Before / after
- Existing & proposed
- Existing
- Proposed
- Proposed
- Signage
- Covering letter
Watch members (£5 a month) open the document list from here.
Open the documentsWhat this grant of permission means
West Lancashire granted permission on 21 May 2026, subject to any conditions on the decision notice. Work must normally begin within three years or the permission lapses. More in our guide to what happens after a planning decision.
About advertisement consent applications
Advertisement consent is judged on two things only: amenity and public safety, not competition or other planning considerations. More in our guide to planning application types.
Nearby applications
Within 0.3 miles
-
Bickerstaffe Service Station (BP) Rainford Road Bickerstaffe Ormskirk Lancashire L39 0JG
87% historically approved · decision due ~17 Jul
Forecourt canopy raise from 4.6m to 5.3m between ground and underside of canopy
Decided Full applications 12 docs -
Bickerstaffe Service Station (BP) Rainford Road Bickerstaffe Ormskirk Lancashire L39 0JG
Forecourt canopy raise from 4.6m to 5.3m between ground and underside of canopy
Granted Full applications 12 docs -
6 Ormskirk Old Road Bickerstaffe Ormskirk Lancashire L39 0HD
Retrospective application for the change of use of a single dwelling to a mixed use property comprising residential dwelling (Class C3) and dog groomers/salon (Sui Generis).
Granted Full applications 5 docsDomestic
Other advertisement consent applications
In West Lancashire
-
2026/0826/ADV Awaiting decision
Former Tile Giant 11 Hattersley Way The Hattersley Centre Ormskirk Lancashire L39 2AN
Advertisement Consent - 1No. Colonel Sign Box to Shared Totem Sign.
-
2026/0478/ADV Granted
6 - 8 Aughton Street Ormskirk Lancashire L39 3BW
Advertisement consent - External Projecting and Fascia signs, internally illuminated Directory of Services and Window posters.
-
2025/0666/ADV Granted
Michael Pearce Limited 20 Springfield Road Aughton Ormskirk Lancashire L39 6ST
Advertisement Consent - Illuminated signage column at front entrance.
-
2026/0361/ADV Granted
The Plough And Harrow 174 Ormskirk Road Up Holland Skelmersdale Lancashire WN8 0AA
Advertisement Consent - To replace existing signs and associated lighting.
-
2026/0293/ADV Granted
Former Tile Giant 11 Hattersley Way The Hattersley Centre Ormskirk Lancashire L39 2AN
Advertisement consent - Illuminated signs, totem sign and directional signs